Privacy Notice

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regulates the collection, use, disclosure and maintenance of personal information by the Agent from the Applicant and from third parties relating to the Applicant.

The information collected enables the Agent to identify the tenant, to assess this application and for the proper management of the landlord and tenant relationship should the application for tenancy be successful. The personal information of the Applicant also includes personal information already held by the Agent on any data base. Failure to provide all or any of the personal information, renders the Agent unable to assess the application and or properly manage the landlord and tenant relationship.

The intended recipients of the information are any person to whom, body or agency to which it is usual to disclose the information to enable the agent to properly assess the application including the landlord, nominated referees, other agents, tenancy reference data bases, owner's corporations and community associations and as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 and this will include information about the Applicant's performance of its obligations pursuant to and under any Residential Tenancy Agreement entered into (particularly any failure to observe any obligations) and information collected during the term of the tenancy. The Applicant has the right of access to the information and may do so by contacting the Agent. The Applicant has the right to correction of the information if it is not accurate, up-to-date and complete.

Collection Statement

Why do we collect personal information?
We collect your personal information for the purpose of assessing the risk of providing you with the tenancy, processing your tenancy application, preparing the lease or tenancy agreement, collecting rental payments and other purposes related to the management of your tenancy.
We also collect personal information about you for the purpose of delivering and improving the services we provide.

Do we disclose personal information to anyone else?
It is generally our policy not to disclose information to external organisations; however, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to others for the purposes set out above. We may disclose personal information about you to:

  • the property owner, its lawyers and contractors;
  • the estate agent who has engaged us to manage the property
  • trades people and other service providers;
  • rental bond authorities and insurance providers;
  • tenancy tribunals and courts;
  • tenancy database operators:
  • mercantile agents; and
  • referees you have nominated.

Where we disclose information to our contractors, we seek to ensure that they do not use personal information for anything other than the purpose for which we supplied that information to them.

Sometimes the law requires us to disclose personal information. For example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a government agency. We may also disclose personal information where you consent to us doing so. That consent may be written verbal or implied from your conduct.
What happens if you don't provide us with your personal information?

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information we request, we may be unable: • to arrange for a tradesperson to maintain or repair the property.

  • if you are a prospective tenant, to properly assess your tenancy application, which may result in your application being declined.
  • to reply to your enquires.

Direct Marketing

If you want us to send you information about our services, products or promotions please indicate your consent by ticking the relevant box when completing the Tenancy Application Form.

You can let us know at any time if you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications by emailing Tweed Coast Holidays at managers@tcholidays.com.au and we will remove your details from our direct marketing database.
If the law requires us to provide you with information about our products or services, we will provide that information even if you have elected not to receive information about those products or services generally.

You can access personal information we hold about you You may gain access to the information that we have collected about you, by contacting us as set out below. If any of the information we are holding is inaccurate, we will correct it for you. We will not charge you for making a request for access. However, we may charge you if we incur costs in providing access to this information.

Contact Details

If you have any questions you should contact us on the details located on our Contact Page.